Follow the Bradford Textile Society on FacebookFollow us on Twitter

Design Competition Winners - 2015/16

W1 CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

A woven fabric for either fashion or interiors

1st Prize

£500

Liz Ramsay

University of Derby

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£300

Isia Davis

University of Derby

3rd Prize

£200

Laura Karen Shore

University of Derby

Commendations

 

Kate Pearson

Nottingham Trent University

 

 

Francesca Prades
Julia Mary Davies

Falmouth University
Camarthen School of Art

 

 

Rhiannon Tompkins
Haddy Jaton Nying
Kelly Lovatt
Kathryn Beck
Alix Haynes
Shannon Sullivan
Laura Karen Shore
Matilda Ryley-Hicks

Loughborough University
University of Derby
Loughborough University
Loughborough University
University of Derby
Loughborough University
University of Derby
Loughborough University

W2 – J.H. CLISSOLD (THE HOLLAND AND SHERRY) AWARD

For 1st year students only - A Woven Fabric in any fibre or blend

1st Prize

£250

Caitlin Taylor Devlin

Heriot-Watt University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£150

 Emily Karen Sibson

De Montfort University 

3rd Prize

£100

 Ali Jones

University of Huddersfield 

Commendations

 

 Claye Bowler
Ruta Staniuleviciute
Shawnie Lynch
Eleanor Sadier
Iga Szymanska
Alice Cook
Jessica Caitlin Turner
Liam Seacombe

University of Huddersfield
Falmouth University
Bradford College
Norwich University of the Arts
Norwich University of the Arts 
Norwich University of the Arts
University of Huddersfield
University of Huddersfield

K1 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

A knitted fabric for either fashion or interiors

1st Prize

£500

Patricia Quiroga

 Heriot-Watt University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£300

 Erin Elizabeth Brown

 Heriot-Watt University

3rd Prize

£200

 Lynne Combe

 Heriot-Watt University

Commendations

 

Gillian Louise Murphy
Jennifer Coupe
Georgia Cleeves
Anna Myson
Mhairi Abbas


Natalie Kelly
Rachael Sawtell
Francine Horsfield

Royal College of Art
Heriot-Watt University
Buckinghamshire New University
Nottingham Trent University
Duncan of Jordanstone College of
Art & Design, Uni of Dundee
Bath Spa University

 University of Brighton
Buckinghamshire New University

K2 – BRADFORD TEXTILE SOCIETY AWARD

For 1st year students only - a knitted fabric that shows creative potential

1st Prize

£250

Emily Rowland

 Nottingham Trent University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£150

 Woolin Joo

 Central St Martins

3rd Prize

£100

Clara De Carvalho Piunheiar Leitao

 Heriot-Watt University

Commendations

 

 Pippa Jones

 Manchester School of Art

 

 

 Pamela Coates

 University Campus Suffolk, Lowestoft

 

 

Clarissa Nilistiani
Cara Lisa Fowles
Anne Van Dijke

Nottingham Trent University
Heriot-Watt University
Heriot-Watt University 

P1 – WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF DYERS AWARD

A Printed Fashion Textile Design on any base Fabric

1st Prize

£500

Amy Smith

Heriot-Watt University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£300

Abigail Pymer

Leeds College of Art

3rd Prize

£200

Rebecca Grauer

Leeds College of Art

Commendations

 

Rosie Munro
Rhiannon L. Wright
Naomi Walker
Laura Stothard
Cecily Bryant
Pindi Kaur
Abbey Costello
Fiona Bertram

Glasgow School of Art
Nottingham Trent University
Leeds College of Art
Leeds College of Art
University of Brighton
De Montfort University
Staffordshire University
Heriot-Watt University

P2 – PRESTIGIOUS TEXTILES AWARD

A textile design suitable for domestic curtains, upholstery, cushions and blinds, drawn in repeat

1st Prize

£500

Alison Halley

Heriot-Watt University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£300

Emily Johnson

Heriot-Watt University

3rd Prize

£200

Jane Fleming

Heriot-Watt University

Commendations

 

Rosie Bussandri
Sandrine Pilling
Charlotte Gibson
Emily Johnson
Lauren Neville
Laura Ensinger
Beth Franks
Narinder Ghataora

Jennifer Tollitt

Nottingham Trent University
University of Bolton

 

Heriot-Watt University
University of Wolverhampton
University of Huddersfield
Norwich University of the Arts
Leeds College of Art

Leeds College of Art

P3 – CLOTHWORKERS’ FOUNDATION AWARD

For 1st year students only - a printed textile design for either fashion or interiors which shows creative potential

1st Prize

£300

Eleanor Pettitt

Norwich University of the Arts

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£200

Carol Desborough

UCS Great Yarmouth

3rd Prize

£150

Christie Hendry

Leeds College of Art

Commendations

 

Olive Fortune

Madeline Sellers

Emily Edwards

Kes Andrews

Clara De Carvalho Pinheira Leitao

Leeds College of Art

University of Brighton

Leeds College of Art

Heriot-Watt University

Heriot-Watt University

A fabric for either fashion or interiors which shows an innovative combination of textile processes

1st Prize

£500

Abbie Loveridge

 Buckinghamshire New University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£300

 Kirsty Lamont

 Glasgow School of Art

3rd Prize

£200

 Emily Donnelly

 Norwich University of the Arts

Commendations

 

 Georgia Nichols
Emma Louise Baird
Amelia Ellwood
Grace Ellen Kelly
Rebecca Brett
Annabel Hulme

 Nottingham Trent University
University of Huddersfield
Norwich University of the Arts
Bath Spa University
University of Brighton
Loughborough University

U1 – CLOTHWORKERS’ FOUNDATION AWARD

A material construction for either fashion or interior products produced by non-conventional processes or new technologies

1st Prize

£500

Amy Norbury

Leeds College of Art

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£300

 Zeba Safdar

Buckinghamshire New University

3rd Prize

£200

 Emma Rose

Staffordshire University

Commendations

 

 Megan Wade

Leeds College of Art

 

 

 Rosie Taylor
Preedawan Moss
Samie Mayers
Nikkita Palmer
Katrina Douglass

Loughborough University
University Campus Suffolk, Lowestoft
Falmouth University
Nottingham Trent University
Falmouth University

AW1 – THE WOOLMARK COMPANY AWARD

A woven or knitted fabric for fashion (including accessories) which must contain at least 60% Merino wool

1st Prize

One week placement in the Teatum Jones studio with £600 to cover expenses during this time

Lizzie Kimbley

Norwich University
Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Katie Mills

University of Derby

3rd Prize

£150

Marie-Claire Canning

University of Brighton

Commendations

 

Liz Ramsay

Gillian Lewis

University of Derby

Glasgow School of Art

B1 – BRITISH WOOL MARKETING BOARD AWARD

A fabric of any construction for interiors or outdoorwear which enhances the intrinsic qualities of natural British wool

1st Prize

£500

Liz Ramsay

University of Derby

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£300

Matilda Ryley-Hicks

Loughborough University

3rd Prize

£200

Abigail Eggett

Falmouth University 

Commendations

 

Barbara Ann Cooper
Claudia Hartley
Rosie Julia Smith
Katie Lang
Rebecca C.M.Connolly

Independent
University of Brighton
University Colleges Christian Fellowship
Glasgow School of Art
Independent

F1 – ASSOCIATION OF FASHION & TEXTILE COURSES AWARD

A fashion fabric for a specific fashion collection

1st Prize

£250

Noor-E-Sehar Sajjad

Glasgow School of Art

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£150

 Georgina Ridgeley

Norwich University of the Arts

3rd Prize

£100

 Emma Kendall

Buckinghamshire New University

Commendations

 

 Liz Ramsay
Karina Duncan
Steven Lindsay

University of Derby
Heriot-Watt University
Glasgow School of Art

THE CAMPAIGN FOR WOOL AWARD

Marie-Claire Canning - University of Brighton

THE CLOTH OF KINGS AWARD

Liz Ramsay - University of Derby

THE DESIGNERS’ GUILD PLAQUE

Heriot-Watt University

THE LUXURY FABRICS LTD AWARD

Patricia Quiroga - Heriot-Watt University

THE KNIT AND CROCHET GUILD AWARD

Woojin Joo - Central St Martins

TRAVEL AWARD

1. Amy Smith - Heriot-Watt University 
2. Caitlin Taylor Devlin - Heriot-Watt University
3. Katie Mills - University Of Derby 
4. Steven Lindsay - Glasgow School Of Art

 

 

website hosted by Cloud 1 Computing