Follow the Bradford Textile Society on FacebookFollow us on Twitter

Design Competition Winners - 2012/13

W1 CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

For a Woven Fabric for Mens or Womenswear, including accessories

1st Prize

£400

Kate Lucy Cottam

Falmouth University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Naomi Ison

Loughborough University

3rd Prize

£150

Frances Westerduin

Bath Spa University

Commendations

 

Katie Brigginshaw

Falmouth University

 

 

Liz Ramsay

University of Derby

 

 

Sarah C.M Mowbray
Aston Bradley
Rachel Wallis

Independent
Winchester School of Art
Loughborough University

W2 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

For a Woven Fabric for Interiors

1st Prize

£400

Franciska Essmann

University of Derby

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Lily Emma Tennant

Loughborough University

3rd Prize

£150

Julia Slater

University of Derby

Commendations

Sarah Vidor

Janet Kerr

Hannah Evans

Lindsey Cormack

Alexandra Streatfield - James

Fiona Mackenzie

University of Derby

University of Derby

De Montfort University

Loughborough University

Loughborough University

The University for the Creative Arts Farnham

W3 – THE HOLLAND AND SHERRY AWARD

For 1st year students only - A Woven Fabric in any Fibre or Blend

1st Prize

£250

Aimee Larson

Huddersfield University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£150

Claire Baines

Falmouth University

3rd Prize

£100

Sarah Briggs

University of Derby

Commendations

 

Hana Mitsui
Tamsyn Ainsworth
Naomi Scrafton
Naomi Scrafton
Hannah Wickham
Maria Jane Moodie
Elizabeth Amey
Kelly Lovatt

Royal College of Art
Huddersfield University
Huddersfield University
Huddersfield University
Norwich University College of the Arts
Norwich University College of the Arts
London Metropolitan University
Loughborough University

K1 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

A Knitted Fabric for mens or womenswear knitwear (apparel)

1st Prize

£400

Sarah Bridle

Buckinghamshire New University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Hannah Swainson

Independent

3rd Prize

£150

Rhiannon Montgomery

Buckinghamshire New University

Commendations

 

Kate Jopling

Heather Ridley - Moran

Hannah Fairburn

Rebecca Millyard

Emmeline Kellett

The University of Brighton

The University of Brighton

Bradford College

Buckinghamshire New University
Buckinghamshire New University

K2 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

A Knitted Fabric for accessories for fashion or interiors

1st Prize

£400

Sophie Adamson

Heriot Watt University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Krupa Thakrar

De Montfort University

3rd Prize

£150

Rosalyn Crosthwaite

Norwich University of the Arts

Commendations

 

Freya Proudlock

Charlotte Elizabeth Sparks

Nottingham Trent University

Carmarthenshire College

K3 – CLOTHWORKER’S FOUNDATION AWARD

For 1st Year Students Only - A Knitted Fabric in any fibre or blend

1st Prize

£250

Amanda Shelton

Bradford College

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£150

Rebecca Sinclair

Shetland College University

3rd Prize

£100

Gugu Tshuma

Buckinghamshire New University

Commendations

 

Justine Thornton

Chloe Sharkett

Bethany Craven

Emily Claire Thomson

Nottingham Trent University

Hull School of Art and Design

Nottingham Trent University

Hull School of Art and Design

P1 – WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF DYERS AWARD

A Printed Fashion Textile Design on any base Fabric

1st Prize

£300

Katie Whitton

Norwich University of the Arts

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£200

Anuja Rai

The University for the Creative Arts

Farnham

3rd Prize

£100

Abigail Hutton

Manchester Metropolitan University

Commendations

 

Natalie Owen

Leeds College of Art

 

 

Emma Cook

Natalie Meegan

Leeds College of Art

Bradford College

P2 – PRESTIGIOUS TEXTILES AWARD

For a Printed Interiors textile design for the Domestic Market

1st Prize

£300

Polly Baker

Norwich University of the Arts

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£200

Hannah Elizabeth Rampley

Leeds College of Art

3rd Prize

£100

 Ruth Duggan

Nottingham Trent University

Commendations

 

Gemma Cate Hicks

Thomas Brindley

Hazhar Pani

Esme Hopkins

Falmouth University

Falmouth University

The University of Bolton

Norwich University of the Arts

C1 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

For an innovative combination of textile processes for the Fashion Market

1st Prize

£400

Emily Gutsell-Butcher

Loughborough University

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Jade Warrilow

The University of Leeds

3rd Prize

£150

Laura Potter

The University of Bolton

Commendations

 

Neha Lad

Royal College of Art

 

 

Samantha Scott

Amelia Gibbs
Erika Leadbeater
Rosa Maria Dimeo

Leeds College of Art
Loughborough University
Nottingham Trent University
Leeds College of Art

C2 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

For an innovative combination of textiles processes for the Interiors Market

1st Prize

£400

Mandeep Mann

Royal College of Art

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Charlotte Kidger

Leeds College of Art

3rd Prize

£150

Kyla Garfield - Ralph

University of Bolton

Commendations

 

Amelia Gibbs

Loughborough University

 

 

Mandeep Mann

Royal College of Art

 

 

Rosemary Stride

Leeds College of Art

A1- BRADFORD COLLEGE TEXTILE ARCHIVE AWARD

A textile design for a furnishing fabric manufactured by any process.

1st Prize

£300

Michelle Kliman

Royal College of Art

PLUS – A Study Day in the Textile Archive

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

Commendations

 

Rose Street - Simmons

Susan Fountain

Christiana Eaton

Ruth Murray

Eleanor James

University of Huddersfield

Leeds College of Art

Leeds College of Art

Manchester Metropolitan University

Leeds College of Art

AW1 – THE WOOLMARK COMPANY AWARD

A woven or knitted fabric for apparel, including accessories, or a fabric for interiors. Must contain at least 60% Wool.

1st Prize

One week placement in the Richard Nicholl studio with £600 to cover expenses

Amy Dudman

University of Derby
Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Frances Westerduin

Bath Spa University

3rd Prize

£150

Signe Rand Ebbesen

Royal College of Art

Commendations

 

Vanessa Drummond Angela Murray-Nag

University of Dundee

Independent

B1 – BRITISH WOOL MARKETING BOARD AWARD

For a Fabric of any Construction for Fashion, including Accessories, or for Interiors, made from British Wool, and which enhances the Intrinsic Qualities of Natural British Wool

1st Prize

£400

Caroline Richards

Independent

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Lauren Topliss

Loughborough University

3rd Prize

£150

Rebecca Chew

Nottingham Trent University

Commendations

 

Jurgita Liaudanskaite
Sheran Poll
Hannah Auerbach George
Susan Gibson
Katherine Bristow

Hull School of Art & Design
Falmouth University
Winchester School of Art
Falmouth University
De Montfort University

F1 – ASSOCIATION OF FASHION & TEXTILE COURSES AWARD

For a Fashion Fabric, which may include a combination of processes, including embroidery, designed for a specific outfit or garment collection

1st Prize

£250

Georgia Alexandra Alcock

Leeds College of Art

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£150

Amy Dudman

University of Derby

3rd Prize

£100

Rachel Drury - Shepherd

University of Derby

Commendations

 

Emily Beatrice Mercer

University of Leeds

 

 

Kate Turton
Zoe Sterling

De Montfort University
The London College of Fashion

U1 – CLOTHWORKERS' FOUNDATION AWARD

For a Material Construction for either a Fashion or Interiors Product, created by non-conventional means

1st Prize

£400

Mandeep Mann

Royal College of Art

Winning entry thumbnail - click to enlargeView the winning entry

2nd Prize

£250

Emma Cook

Leeds College of Art

3rd Prize

£150

Charlotte Kidger

Leeds College of Art

Commendations

 

Mandeep Mann

Jodie Biglin

Kate Whitehead

Stephanie Rose Turner

Jean McIntosh

Clare Ellen Fairy

Isabella Leonard

Royal College of Art

Hull School of Art & Design

Bradford College

Leeds College of Art

University Campus Suffolk Lowestoft

Independent

Manchester Metropoliton University

THE BRADFORD TEXTILE SOCIETY PRESIDENTIAL PRIZE

Caroline Richards - Independent

TRAVEL AWARD

Julie Slater - University of Derby
Krupa Thakrar - De Montfort University
Katie Whitton - Norwich University of the Arts
Charlotte Kidger - Leeds College of Art

THE CAMPAIGN FOR WOOL AWARD

Amy Dudman - University of Derby

THE CLOTH OF KINGS AWARD

Emily Sheen - University of Lincoln

THE DESIGNERS’ GUILD PLAQUE

Mandeep Mann - Royal College of Art

THE JOHNSTONS OF ELGIN AWARD

Julie Slater - University of Derby

 

 

website by emenet web design